Site powered by WP Engine MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Wednesday, October 17th, 2018

County swimmers among medalists who ruled the pool

Seven Prince Edward County swimmers were among medal winners and achievers at a recent meet hosted by The Belleville Youth Swim Team that welcomed 550 athletes from 22 teams across Eastern Ontario.

“The BYST managed to finish fifth overall in team standings,” said coach Brandon Oates. “The 38 qualifiers from the BYST each contributed to the team’s success. The team surpassed its goal of 100 finals (121 total) and 25 medals (32 total). Collectively, the team dropped over seven and a half minutes of time combined.”

Swimmers from the County include Nikki Cairns, Rafik Jiwa, Quintin Lichty, Lara Norohna, Austin Williams, Ethan Williams and Emeline Williams.

Austin Williams earned two gold in the 50m freestyle and 100m backstroke, two silver in the 100m breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley and a bronze medal in the 100m freestyle, while breaking the 10 & under club records in the 50m freestyle, 100m breaststroke and 400m Individual Medley.

In the 15 & over male category, Noah Brooks won both the 50m and 100m backstroke, where he broke the team record, and a silver in the 50m freestyle.

Rafik Jiwa swam to gold in both the 200m butterfly and 400m Individual Medley, plus taking three silver medals in the 50m and 100m butterfly, as well as the 200m breaststroke where he lowered the team record.

Nate Shiers-Redhead claimed gold in the 50m and 100m breaststroke, silver in the 100m freestyle and bronze in both the 50m freestyle and 200m breaststroke.

Maeve Mullowney finished first in the 10 & under 50m backstroke and collected 100 percent best times.

Peyton Mullowney won the 50m breaststroke race in the 13-14 female division, plus earned the silver in the 100m breaststroke, with a club record, as well as the 200m breaststroke and received bronze in the 200m Individual Medley and 50m backstroke.

Ashley Allaire picked up three silver in the 50m breaststroke, 400m Individual Medley and the 800m freestyle, plus three bronze in the 50m, 200m and 100m freestyle, where she broke the 1 minute barrier and took the team record.

Isabella Isbester finished with the silver in the 200m backstsroke.

On the 15 & over females side, Gracey Vanberkel grabbed silver in the 100m butterfly and Gwen Randall took bronze in the 50m butterfly.

Finalists from the BYST included Craig Bekker, Jackson Bonn, Adam Bouma, Caelen Calder, Nickolas Cinnamon, Shayla Coe, Victor Coutu, Owen Googe, Myles Jackson, Josh Lamoureux, Paige Launderville, Quintin Lichty, Victoria McDowell, Rylan Miller, Sadie Morphet, Lara Norohna, Carley Short, Alexis Terrington, Joseph West and Ethan Williams. Other BYST swimmers with great performances were Alexa Buchanan, Nikki Cairns, Charlotte Coutu, Nathan Fisher, Jayden MacDonald, Brendan MacQuarrie, Justine Wallace and Emeline Williams.

Special mention goes out to new Ontario AA qualifiers Quintin Lichty, Victoria McDowell and Gwen Randall, plus new Ontario Festival qualifier Ethan Williams.

The BYST thanks its many business sponsors for the Eastern Ontario Regional Championships.

The BYST has 27 swimmers heading to Markham next weekend for a meet at the Pan Am Pool. During the same timeframe, three BYST athletes, Owen Google, Austin Williams and Ethan Williams, will be representing BYST at Ontario Festivals in Nepean, where the top 13 & under in the province race against each other.

In March, 14 BYST members will attend Provincial and AA Championships, where the best swimmers in Ontario compete for the highest rankings. Ashley Allaire, Adam Bouma, Noah Brooks, Isabella Isbester, Rafik Jiwa, Peyton Mullowney, Rylan Miller, Nate Shiers-Redhead and Gracey Vanberkel will race at Provincials at the Etobicoke Olympium, while Victor Coutu, Josh Lamoureux, Victoria McDowell and Gwen Randall will attend Ontario AA Champs at the Markham Pan Am Pool.

For more information about the swim team, visit www.byst.ca or contact the Head Coach, Brandon Oates, at 613-661-SWIM (7946).

Filed Under: Featured ArticlesSports & Recreation

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Neil Ellis Todd Smith
irrigation MPP Todd Smith
County Traders Eurotech

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2018 • All rights reserved.