Site powered by WP Engine MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Thursday, December 13th, 2018

PECI honours more than 150 graduates

Proud parents, guardians, family members and friends applauded the achievements and successes of more than 150 PECI students who received secondary school graduation diplomas Wednesday night during graduation ceremonies held at the Prince Edward Community Centre.
PECI’s top academic student, Ian McKenzie, received numerous awards, among them, the prestigious Governor General’s Academic Medal for highest academic standing. Naomi Garrett was named the year’s best all-round student, receiving the George Elson Memorial Award. Salt of the Earth awards, for students who have undertaken major responsibilities in extracurricular activities and carried them out with exceptional devotion to duty and enterprise, were presented to Sarah Langridge and Alyssa Parks.

Students’ Council awards were also presented for:

Special Recognition (for outstanding contribution to the life of the school) Melissa Belch, Scott Kuipers, Lachlan MacDonald-Kirkley*, Genai Smith, Brittany Williams

Achievement Award (for a student who combines excellence and outstanding achievement in studies with outstanding achievement in sports or contribution to the life of the school)Grade 9 ~ Melissa Paradis*; Grade 10 ~ George Goddard*; Grade 11 ~ Cassidy Allison*; Grade 12 ~ Christian Kristalyn

The Citizenship Award (for a student who donates his or her time to the community on a volunteer basis and contributes to the activities of P.E.C.I.) Marcy Mattinson

HPEDSB Student Senator Certificates: Sarah Langridge
Miranda Miller*

GRADE 12 SUBJECT AWARDS
*Award will be presented at P.E.C.I.’s Undergraduate Awards Ceremony in the Fall
** 2010 graduates

Business Studies
The McDougall-Stanton Insurance Award for Computer and Information Science (ICS 4U) Ian McKenzie

The Williamson Insurance Award For Web Page Design (IDC 4U) Makela Barnes

The Kingfisher Business Award (BBB 4M) Naomi Garrett

English
The Tennyson Club Award for English (ENG 4UP) (Donated in memory of Harold Cheyne) Duncan McDonald

The Spencer Award for English (ENG 4E) Sue Ellen Fraser*

Social Sciences and Humanities
The Hamilton Beach Brands Canada Inc. Award  for Individual and Families (HHS 4M) Sydney Kerr

Canadian and World Studies
The William Teskey Memorial Award for Economics (CIA 4U) Ian McKenzie

The Arts
The Marshman Jewellers’ Award for Visual Arts (AVI 4M) Makela Barnes

Classical Studies and International Languages
The French Award (FSF 4U) (Donated by the teachers of P.E.C.I.) Duncan McDonald

Science
The Hiles Carter Award for Biology (SBI 4U)    Duncan McDonald

The Hiles Carter Award for Biology (SBI 3U)    Quinn Abram*

The Catholic Women’s League Award for Science Lee Demille

Technological Education
The CER-A-MET Award for Design Technology (TDJ 4M) Dean Fraser

The CER-A-MET Award for Construction Technology (TCJ 4C) Chris Steenburgh

Health and Physical Education
The Joe Scott Memorial Award for Exercise Science (PSE 4U) (Donated by the teachers of P.E.C.I.) Abigail Owens

The Joe Scott Memorial Award for Healthy Active Living (PPL 4O) (Donated by the teachers of P.E.C.I.) Ricky Gladu

The Joe Scott Memorial Award for Personal and Fitness Activities (PAF 4O) (Donated by the teachers of P.E.C.I.)    Rachael Cooper

Guidance and Career Education
The Co-op Award (Donated by the teachers of P.E.C.I.) Grace Morton

ESSROC Awards
The ESSROC Award for Chemistry (SCH 4U) Ian McKenzie

The ESSROC Award for Physics (SPH 4U) Ian McKenzie

The ESSROC Award for Calculus and Vectors (MCV 4U)   Ian McKenzie

The ESSROC Award for Data Management (MDM 4U) Ian McKenzie

The ESSROC Award for College and Apprenticeship Mathematics (MAP 4C) Grace Morton

The ESSROC Award for English (ENG 4C) Nicole Bush

The ESSROC Award for Chemistry (SCH 3U)    Brandon Hope*

Mac’s Bursaries
The Mac’s Bursary for Canadian and International Law (CLN 4U) Makela Barnes

The Mac’s Bursary for Canadian and World Issues (CGW 4U) Sarah Langridge

The Mac’s Bursary for Journalism (IDC 4O) Grace Morton

The Mac’s Bursary for Financial Accounting Principles (BAT 4M) Michael Karpenko

The Mac’s Bursary for Entrepreneurial Studies:  Venture Planning (BDV 4C) Marcy Mattinson

The Mac’s Bursary for Ontario Literacy Course (OLC 4O) Khearstin Bailey-Whitelock

The Mac’s Bursary for English (ENG 4U) Naomi Garrett

The Mac’s Bursary for Challenge & Change in Society (HSB 4M)  Sydney Kerr

The Mac’s Bursary for Philosophy: Questions and Theories (HZT 4U) Sydney Kerr

The Mac’s Bursary for Fashion Industry (HNB 4O)    Kristen Kriens**

The Mac’s Bursary for Food and Nutrition Science (HFA 4M) Carly Wilson

The Mac’s Bursary for Level 3 Spanish (LWS CU) Aaron Bowlby

The Mac’s Bursary for Advanced Functions (MHF 4U) Ian McKenzie

The Mac’s Bursary for Mathematics for College Technology (MCT 4C) Dorothy Quinn

The Mac’s Bursary for Mathematics for Everyday Life (MEL 3E) Jordan Courtney*

The Mac’s Bursary for Chemistry (SCH 4C) Brandon Peever**

The Mac’s Bursary for Communications Technology (TGJ 4M) Heather McCorquodale

The Mac’s Bursary for Transportation Technology (TTJ 4C)   Jeremy Smith

The Mac’s Bursary for Transportation Technology (TTJ 4E)   Paige Ryder

The Mac’s Bursary for Trading Up (GLN 4O)   Graham Walt*

The Mac’s Bursary for Achievement in the Arts Audrey Laliberte

The Mac’s Bursary for Dramatic Arts (ADA 4M) Naomi Garrett

The Mac’s Bursary for Music (AMU 4M) Khearstin Bailey-Whitelock

The Mac’s Bursary for Achievement at PEAS Courtney Smith*

The Mac’s Bursary for Most Improved Student at PEAS    Alison Murray*

BURSARIES AND PRIZES

*Indicates a Fall award presentation
**2010 graduates

Governor General’s Academic Medal (for highest academic standing) Ian McKenzie

Lieutenant Governor’s Community Volunteer Award for Students (for exemplary volunteer involvement within the community) Sarah Langridge

The Daryl Kramp Citizenship Award (for good citizenship) Resi Walt

Highline Produce Limited Award (for a student with the highest average in six grade 12 university entrance level courses) Ian McKenzie

Margaret T. Halkett Award (for a student with the highest average in six grade 12 university entrance level courses) Ian McKenzie

ESSROC Canada Inc. Award (for a student with high standing proceeding to university or college in engineering) Ian McKenzie

Ira Sharpe Memorial Award (for deserving students who have shown exemplary determination & perseverance in the school community) Grace Morton

Canadian Federation of University Women, Picton & District Scholarship (for a female graduate proceeding to university who is a top student and has demonstrated independence, self-motivation, a spirit of enquiry, and a zest for knowledge) Leslie Richards

Canadian Federation of University Women (CFUW), Belleville and District College Scholarship (for a student of high academic standing, who is proceeding directly to college and who exhibits a commitment to learning and community involvement) Marcy Mattinson

Remax/Hallmark Award (for a deserving student) Marcy Mattinson

Ontario WCTU Award (for a deserving student who has been an asset to the school community, maintained a satisfactory academic record, and has been actively
involved in a Christian youth group) Sarah Langridge

Hanna Family Memorial Bursary ~Sponsored by Picton Alternatives for Women~ (for a deserving student proceeding to post-secondary studies in Health Services) Chandel Farley

Thomas Kinney Memorial Scholarship (for a student with high standing in grade 12 university entrance level courses) Sophia Christopher

Helen M. Hubbs M.A. Memorial Award (for a deserving student proceeding to post-secondary studies) Kailey Reynolds

Alex Lipson Scholarship (for a deserving student with high standing) Ricky Gladu

Lance Nethery Memorial Bursary ~Presented by the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 78~ (for a student demonstrating marked scholarship) Jade Crowley

Bob Skitteral Memorial Bursary ~ Presented by the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 78~ (for a student demonstrating marked scholarship) Dorothy Quinn

Ed Horton Scholarship ~ Presented by the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 78~ (for students demonstrating marked scholarship and giving noteworthy service to the school and community) Lee Demille and Christian Kristalyn

Picton Legion Branch 78 Humanitarian Award (for a deserving graduate pursuing a career in medicine or nursing) Alyssa Parks

The Mary Phoenix Achievement Award  (for graduating students who have diligently persevered in his/her efforts to graduate from high school) Curtis Burns and
Alexandra DiMaria

The Helen S. Beck Bursary (for a student who has achieved the highest overall performance in both practical and academic components of the Trading Up Program) Thomas Burris O’Malley* Graham Walt*

The Helen S. Beck English Award (for a deserving graduate proceeding to university to study English) Maria VanGrootheest

Prince Edward County Construction Association Award (for deserving graduates pursuing post-secondary studies and/or a career in the construction industry) Brian Oliphant and Alec Whalen

Wellington Lions’ Club Citizenship Award (for students who best exemplify the Lions’ Club objectives) Danielle Leavitt and Devon Reid

Picton Kiwanis Communication Award (for a deserving student who will be studying communications) Natasha Davenport

Chris Lockyer Memorial Award ~Donated by the Kiwanis Club~ (for a graduating student who has made a significant contribution to the music program at P.E.C.I.) Danielle Leavitt

The Prince Edward County Arts Council Visual Arts Award ~Donated by the Kiwanis Club~ (for a deserving graduate proceeding to post-secondary studies in Visual Arts) Makela Barnes

The J.J. Biedermann Memorial Scholarship (for a graduating student pursuing a major in French at university) Mackenzie Egan

Herb Pliwischkies Memorial Award (for a deserving student proceeding to post-secondary studies or apprenticeship as a Manufacturing Engineering Technician) Joel Holland

The County Theatre Group Award (for a deserving, graduating arts student) Naomi Garrett

The Bernice Drummond Memorial Art Award (for outstanding achievement in art) Audrey Laliberte

Drummond Bequest (for a deserving graduate proceeding to the University of Toronto) Ian McKenzie

McCabe Scholarship (for a graduate with the highest average proceeding to the University of Toronto) Ian McKenzie

Keitha Gilbert Award for Music (for a student showing leadership in the music program) Khearstin Bailey-Whitelock

Quinte Arts Council Bursaries (for distinguished achievement in the Arts) Naomi Garrett and Duncan MacDonald

Kinsmen Club of Picton Scholarship (for a deserving student proceeding to university or college) Sandy Macpherson

Johan DeRoche Kinette Memorial Bursary (for a deserving graduate pursuing post-secondary studies with distinguished service to both school and community) Mary Minaker**

Prince Edward Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Award (for graduating students proceeding to post-secondary studies in health sciences) Rachael Cooper  and Sarah Langridge

Lesley Westervelt Memorial Bursary  (for a deserving female student pursuing a career in nursing or a related field, who has been actively involved in athletics) Carly Wilson

The Prince Edward County Community Care for Seniors Foundation Award (for a deserving student proceeding to study Gerontology) Jade Crowley

OSSTF Student Recognition Award (for a graduating student who excels in citizenship, academics, and extra-curricular activities) Kailey Reynolds

Wilkinson and Company Award (for superior academic performance by a graduating student continuing his or her education in business, economics, or commerce at university) Brooke Mulder

Clare McFaul Memorial Award (for a deserving graduate who demonstrates community leadership and has excelled in the PECI Entrepreneurship program) Marcy Mattinson

Harry P. Slaven Memorial Award (for a deserving graduate pursuing studies at a community college in technology) Mark Schmidt

Collision Prevention Driving School Award (for a deserving graduate proceeding to an apprenticeship) DJ Gibson

Bayfield Award (for a deserving student going on to Loyalist, St. Lawrence, or Sir Sanford Fleming College in a course preparing her/him to work with children and youth)
Alanna Main

The Reynolds & Murray Award (for a university-bound student pursuing business) Ryan Vader

The OPP John Parrot Award (for a deserving graduate proceeding to post-secondary studies in criminal justice) Victoria Wood

Ontario Principals’ Council Award for Student Leadership (for a deserving graduate chosen by the Principal) Christian Kristalyn

Melissa Coghlan Memorial Award (for a deserving student who has faced adversity with courage) Alexandra DiMaria

The MacGyver Daubney Memorial Award (for a graduate who has met life’s challenges on his/her way to this accomplishment) Trisha Matthews

Richard Sutton Memorial Bursary (for a deserving student who is entering university to study a social science) Charlotte Webb

Archives & Collections Society Award (for a deserving graduate proceeding to a college museum curator program or university studies in History or Art History) Makela Barnes

The Rotary Club Loyalist College Bursary (for a deserving graduate proceeding to Loyalist College) Heather McCorquodale

The Rotary Club Citizenship Awards (for a graduating student who has made a significant contribution to school and community) Aaron Bowlby, Marissa Burley, Bethany Inch and Brittany Williams

The Rotary/Stark Foundation Awards (for deserving graduates proceeding to post-secondary studies)
Elijah Abel, Rachael Cooper, Natasha Davenport, Alanna Main, Trisha Matthews, Mary Minaker**, Grace Morton, Dorothy Quinn, Brandon Saunders and Charlotte Webb

Pete Fleck Memorial Award for Culinary Arts (for a deserving graduate proceeding to post-secondary studies in culinary arts) Marlayna Church**

Picton Clinic Pharmacy Award (for a deserving student who has demonstrated a solid work ethic and a desire to be successful) Amanda Domenic

The Edith & J.L. Ross and Jean Ross Woodsworth Scholarship ~donated by the Wellington United Church~ (for a female graduate pursuing a career in social justice
or in the helping professions) Victoria Wood

Consecon/Carrying Place United Church AOTS Men’s Club Student Bursary (for a student who has demonstrated a spirit of volunteering through community service and whose vocational goal is focused on serving the humanities) Genai Smith

Consecon Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch Scholarship (for a graduating female who has excelled in academics and athletics and has demonstrated outstanding citizenship)
Alicia Loner and Abigail Owens

Sandra M. Hall Nursing Award (for a deserving graduate pursuing post-secondary studies in an Ontario college or university leading to a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing) Rachael Cooper

Lloyd Seeley Memorial Bursary (for a deserving graduating student with notable service to school and community, particularly with the PECI Panther Help math tutoring program) Resi Walt

Order of the Eastern Star Award  (for deserving graduating students with distinguished service to church and community) Bethany Inch and Sydney Kerr

Joe Eberwein Environmental Stewardship Scholarship (for a student going on to post-secondary education in resource management, ecotourism, arboriculture, horticulture, silviculture, or agriculture) Brittany Tuttle

Cecil Morley Kerr Memorial Award (for a deserving graduate proceeding to post-secondary studies in agriculture or a related field) Leslie Richards

County Sustainability Group Award (for a deserving graduate proceeding to post-secondary studies in sustainable development) Brittany Tuttle

Aramark Canada Awards (for deserving students proceeding to post-secondary education) Ryan Vincent, Mercedes Walsh and Dahnon Young

Hastings and Prince Edward Student Success Award (for a deserving graduating student who has demonstrated resilience and overcome challenges to achieve success in his or her chosen pathway) Julie Eldridge

Hastings and Prince Edward District School Board Awards (for deserving students proceeding to post-secondary education) Lindsay Ferguson, Michael Karpenko, Jessy McConnell, Brandon Peever**, Carley Prince, Shelby Terpstra, Hayley Van Ihinger, Kirsten Wight

ONTARIO SCHOLARS

(Students with a graduating average of 80% or higher in six grade 12 courses) **2010 graduates
BARNES, Makela Chalmers , BLANCHARD, Scott William , BROWN, Sylken Alisse**, BURNS, Curtis John , CARR, Stephanie Lynn, CHRISTOPHER, Sophia , COOPER, Rachael Megan, DEMILLE, Lee Scott, ELDRIDGE, Julie Anne , GARRETT, Naomi Elizabeth , GIBSON, DJ Thomas, KARPENKO, Michael Philip , KERR, Sydney Renee
LALIBERTE, Audrey Kaye , LANGRIDGE, Sarah Cathaleen , LEONARD, Curtis John**, MACPHERSON, Alexander Rhys , MCCORQUODALE, Heather E, MCDONALD, Duncan Alexander , MCKENZIE, Ian John , MINAKER, Mary Patricia Ann**, MORTON, Grace Elizabeth , REYNOLDS, Kailey Arlene , RICHARDS, Leslie Ruth , SMITH, Katrina Ashlea**, TUTTLE, Brittany Lynn , VANHAARLEM, Nicole Kristen**, WALT, Resi Lauren , WEBB, Charlotte Elsie , WHALEN, Denton Alexander , WIGHT, Kirsten
WILSON, Carly Elizabeth , WOOD, Victoria Ann

ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIPS

The following students have been offered entrance scholarships from the universities or colleges to which they have applied:
Sophia Christopher    Wilfred Laurier University
Marlayna Church    Loyalist College
Lindsay Ferguson    Trent University
Naomi Garrett    McGill University
Sydney Kerr     Brock University
Duncan McDonald    McGill University
Ian McKenzie    University of Toronto
Brittany Tuttle    University of Waterloo
Charlotte Webb    Queen’s University
Kirsten Wight    University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Carly Wilson    McMaster University

ARTS CERTIFICATES

The following students acquired a minimum of five Arts credits:
Makela Barnes, Nicole Bush, Stephanie Carr, Sarah Coulson, Jade Crowley, Naomi Garrett, Scott Kuipers, Audrey Laliberte, Danielle Leavitt, Heather McCorquodale, Duncan McDonald, Grace Morton, Mark Schmidt, Megan Snider, Brittany Tuttle, Chelsea Willis.

BUSINESS CERTIFICATES

The following students have acquired a minimum of five Business credits:
Marissa Burley, Nicole Bush, Hannah Cole, Alexandra Dyke, Tonia Ebbers, Bethany Inch, Michael Karpenko, Christian Kristalyn, Marcy Mattinson, Bradley McRae, Grace Morton, Laura Nye, Ryan Vader

OYAP CERTIFICATES

(Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program)
Marlayna Church**    Chef’s Apprentice
Michael Gallo    Chef’s Apprentice
Brett Gannon    Automotive Service Technician
DJ Gibson     Automotive Service Technician
Reyjanne Marshall    Early Childhood Educator
Mary Minaker**    Early Childhood Educator
Brian Oliphant    Plumbing Apprentice

PECI students attended a graduation rehearsal this morning at the Prince Edward Community Centre. Many were writing cards in thanks for scholarships, awards and bursaries.

Teacher Paul Lockyer discusses the order of business with PECI co-presidents Cassidy Allison and Jessica Jones. They two will be handing out Students' Council awards.

More than 150 students will receive their secondary school diplomas at the Prince Edward Collegiate Institute graduation ceremonies tonight at the Prince Edward Community Centre.  The ceremony begins at 7 p.m. with greetings from Dwayne Inch, chairman of the Hastings and Prince Edward Board of Education, and Trish FitzGibbon, superintendent of Education. Principal Shelley MacKenzie-Coates will give the welcoming address.
countylive.ca will share the awards and honours list tomorrow.

PECI graduates will wear the maroon gowns. The faculty wears black gowns.

Filed Under: Local News

Tags:

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Neil Ellis Todd Smith
Bay of Quinte Mutual Bay of Quinte RAP
County Traders Eurotech

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2018 • All rights reserved.