All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Tuesday, March 2nd, 2021

4-H awards showcase local youth achievements

Story and photos by Sharon Harrison
The Prince Edward County 4-H Association’s 2019 Awards Night recognized and celebrated achievements of County youth during the year in what has become a much-anticipated annual tradition.

The evening highlighted the many clubs within 4-H, the achievements and accomplishments of all its members, and showcased contributing individuals, as well as the highest level achievers.

The HOPE Centre on Picton’s King Street was full with proud family members and friends Friday night for the celebratory event. Certificates, trophies and prizes were presented, where all individuals representing 4-H were recognized for their efforts within a specific club, skill or area.

The event was hosted and organized entirely by youth members, specifically the Leadership Club, with emcees for the evening, Tanner Bell (a seven-year member) and Shae-Lynn Bell (an 11-year member).

“Leadership is not about being the best, it is about making everyone else better,” said Tanner Bell.

Alissa Rabbie, PEC 4-H Association president, said it had been a great year with increased membership numbers, with more members enjoying more clubs.

“The programs do not happen without the hard work of the many dedicated leaders and volunteers,” she said.

Rabbie said she would like everyone to look at the benefits the program has on its members; the skills it teaches and the confidence it instills.

The Youth Leaders for 2019 were Shae-Lynn Bell and Chris Bell.

Graduate Award 2019 recipients, which means they reached the age of 21, presented by Lynn Ward, were awarded to Jaret Parliament and David Prinzen.

David Prinzen received the Ontario Ploughmen’s Association Outstanding 4-H Agricultural Member.

The F.J. Webster Memorial Award, presented to the top overall cattle showperson, was awarded to David Prinzen.

The Ontario Ploughmen’s Association Outstanding 4-H Agricultural Member Award, presented to the top 4-H member in Prince Edward County from any of the Agricultural Clubs, was awarded to David Prinzen.

Declan Vincent received the Keitha Gilbert Award, presented by Liz Williams.

The Keitha Gilbert Award, presented by Liz Williams, to the most outstanding first year 4-H member in Prince Edward County, sponsored by the Gilbert family in memory of their daughter Keitha for the last 38 years, was awarded to Declan Vincent.

The Monica Alyea 4-H Communications Award, presented by Jane Thompson, is for an outstanding communications entry. The 2019 recipient was Emma LaMorre.

The Bay of Quinte Mutual Insurance Company Award, presented by Selena Prinzen, to the most outstanding second year 4-H member in Prince Edward County, was awarded to Madison Osborne.

“Madison has completed five clubs in her two years in 4-H, with the pony, dairy and the STEM clubs to name a few,” said Prinzen, who noted Madison embraces the 4-H spirit.

Shae-Lynn Bell received the CIBC Top Senior 4-H Member Award.

The Top Senior 4-H Member Award, presented by Alissa Rabbie, is given to the most outstanding 4-H member in Prince Edward County, sponsored by the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, Picton branch, was awarded to Shae-Lynn Bell.

“This is one of the most coveted awards in Prince Edward County,” said Rabbie. “The gold watch is awarded to the top senior member and is something that has been done for many, many years.”

In the 2019 4-H Ontario Provincial Seal Awards Presentation, presented by Megan Burnside, a number of new members received First Year 4-H Member certificates and plaques. New members included: Brody Baldwin, Kaden Barnes, Karter Barnes, Emily Burris, Milly Dowson, Dulten Fromentin, Finlay Hankyle, Jasper Hankyle, Emily Inwood, Alexis Keller, Lane Kempers, Ethan Loft, Caroline Markland, Seamus McFaul, Jesse Monroe, Tyler Mowbray, Owen Raymond, Declan Vincent and Marshall Wanamaker.

“4-H doesn’t happen locally without the hands of those members on the stage tonight, and I could not be more happy to have the chance to support the work of 4-H,” said Burnside, who thanked members for choosing 4-H and for putting their time into the program.

“Leadership, communication, teamwork and mentorship are all key pieces to youth leadership in 4-H,” said Tanner Bell. “Our club focuses on leadership and what defines it, and I can tell you the definitions are seemingly endless.”

Members were recognized for the number of projects completed in 2019.

With six completed projects were Landen Blackburn, Dominic Closson, Oliver Lewis, Ethan Loft, Wyatt Loft, Mallory McFaul and Phaedra Molyneux.

With 12 projects completed: Joseph Burley, Bethany Foster, Samantha Karja, Wyatt Loft, Phaedra Molyneux, Joshua Prinzen and Joy Prinzen.

Joy Prinzen completed 18 projects.

Maria Prinzen, Julianna Tyers and Shannon Zantingh completed 24 projects.

Having completed 30 projects were: Tanner Bell, Maria Prinzen, Julianna Tyers and Shannon Zantingh.

Michaela Zantingh completed 36 projects; Christopher Bell completed 42 projects; and Kinandra Gibbons completed 48 projects.

Shae-Lynn Bell completed 54 projects, and Maggie Lindsay completed 78 projects.

The 2019 Regional Judge It Day Team, led by Lynn Ward and Alissa Rabbie, recognized members: Maria Prinzen, Madison Osborne, Kaitlyn Harris, Bethany Foster, Joy Prinzen, Paige Prinzen, Leah Nurse, Julianna Tyers and Shannon Zantingh.

The 2109 Regional Go for the Gold Team, led by Lynn Ward and Selena Prinzen, recognized members: Hayley Everall, Bethany Foster, Kinadra Gibbons, Joy Prinzen, Maria Prinzen and Madison Osborne.

The 2019 Picton Fair results were announced by Lynn Ward. For Club Exhibit Boards, the Sheep and Goat Club took first place. Second place was a tie between the Beef Club and the Giant Pumpkin and Vegetable Club, with the Farm Machinery Club taking third place.

Class winners in three categories were: Shae-Lynn Bell took first place in the 4-H Event Picture category, with Chris Bell taking second place. In the Flower Picture category, Chris Bell took first place, Phaedra Molyneux was in second place, and Sara Fowler took third. In the Cloverbuds Baby Animal Picture category, Emily Rossriguez took first place, and Paige Prinzen took second place.

Nineteen individual clubs were recognized this year.

The evening began with the Cloverbuds, which caters to the youngest members of the club in the six to eight year age range. The leaders of the Cloverbuds are Lynn Ward, Shannon Desjardins and Sherrie Brown.

Ward said they had visited a dairy farm this year, and also went horseback riding and skating.

Cloverbud members in Project One are: Clayton Burris, Ben Everall, Finley Graham, Reagan Grimmon, Bronte Hankyle, Layla Loft, Paige Prinzen, Julia Raymond, Emily Rossriguez and Brock Ruttan. Cloverbud members in Project Two include: Clayton Burris, Ben Everall, Reagan Grimmon, Molly Gueslits-Chen, Josie Lewis, Layla Loft, Sophia Myderwyk, Callie Nurse, Leah Nurse and Emily Rossriguez.

Graduating Cloverbuds w/leaders Sherrie Brown and Lynn Ward.

Graduating Cloverbuds for 2019 included: Josie Lewis, Paige Prinzen, Leah Nurse and Brock Ruttan. “They will be very enthusiastic and they will be the first ones to volunteer,” said Ward of the four Cloverbuds members’ who will go onto 4-H next year.

Beef Club members with trophy winners, including Quinte 4-H Championship Show Beef Herdsman Award

Alissa Rabbie, one of four leaders within the Beef Club, acknowledged the following club members of the large club: Brody Baldwin, Christopher Bell, Shae-Lynn Bell, Landen Blackburn, Nathan Carter, Hayley Everall, Bethany Foster, Connor Foster, Sydney Galt, Kieran Gibbons, Dalton Jeffery, Alexis Keller, Lane Kempers, Oliver Lewis, Maggie Lindsay, Wyatt Loft, Emily Norton, Jaret Parliament and Katherine Reddick. The other Beef Club leaders are Brenda Bell, Matt Rabbie and Lynn Ward.

Jaret Parliament received the Champion Beef Showperson award; and Emily Norton was awarded the Spirit Award.

“The Spirit Award is the member who most exhibits the idea of a 4-H member; someone who is always helpful and positive, willing to help others and is there to teach,” said Rabbie.

Hayley Everall received both the Rising Star Award and the Top Beef Club Record Book Award.

“Our team also won the Quinte 4-H Championship Show Beef Herdsman Award at the Royal Winter Fair too,” said Rabbie. “That is judged on the cleanliness of the animals, of our stall, of our volunteerism, helping out in the ring and with the running of the show, as well as talking to the public.”

Christmas in the County Club with leaders Selena Prinzen and Jen Black.

The Christmas in the County Club, led by Jen Black and Selena Prinzen, recognized members: Carter Black, Dominic Closson, Bethany Foster, Sara Fowler, Kiandra Gibbons, Samantha Karja, Mallory McFaul, Seamus McFaul, Phaedra Molyneaux, Cameron Osterhout, Joy Prinzen, Maria Prinzen, Julianna Tyers, Darcy Wood, Mallory Wood and Shannon Zintingh.

The Dairy Club, which more than doubled in size this year, with leaders Patti Stacey, Resi Walt and Phil Prinzen recognized: Izzy Joy Bailas, Thomas Doolan, Kiandra Gibbons, Kaitlyn Harris, Kailyn Koopmans, Emma LaMorre, Madison Osborne, Cameron Osterhout, Alexa Prinzen, David Prinzen, Joshua Prinzen, Joy Prinzen, Maria Prinzen, Julianna Wilson, Darcy Wood, Mallory Wood, Michaela Zantingh and Shannon Zantingh.

Carter Black, Dalton Jeffery, Ethan Loft, Wyatt Loft, Jesse Monroe, Tyler Mowbray, Cameron Osterhout and Maria Prinzen with recognized in the Farm Machinery Club, under leaders Jen Black and Steve Black.

Garden Club with leaders Sherrie Brown and (snapping a photo) Jane Thompson.

The Garden Club, under leaders Sherrie Brown, Shannon Desjardins, Jane Thompson and R. John Garside, recognized members: Jana Casselman, Kyleigh Condon, Milly Dowson, Finlay Hankyle, Jasper Hankyle, Samantha Karja, Ethan Loft, Wyatt Loft, Mallory McFaul, Phaedra Molyneux, Julianna Tyers, Declan Vincent, Marshall Wanamaker, Michaela Zantingh and Shannon Zantingh.

Thompson noted how the 15 club members were involved in building a community garden in Sophiasburgh, where four teams each built a raised bed and grew something different.

“As a true community garden, the school are anxious to take it over, so it will become a Sophiasburgh school garden,” said Thompson. “The children at the school will have a chance to try their gardening skills in this bed.”

Christopher Bell, Shae-Lynn Bell, Tanner Bell, Carter Black, Connor Foster, Devyn Henderson, Ethan Loft, Wyatt Loft and Emily Norton were recognized in the Giant Pumpkin and Vegetable Club, with leaders Jen Black, Steve Black and Matt Rabbie. Outstanding club member was awarded to Shae-Lynn Bell.

“2019 proved to be a very challenging year from the cold and wet start to the extreme drought in the summer,” said Jen Black. “The members did persevere and we had a bountiful display at the Picton Fair.”

Go for the Gold Club with leaders Lynn Ward and Selena Prinzen.

Go for the Gold Club, under the leadership of Selena Prinzen and Lynn Ward, recognized members: Hayley Everall, Bethany Foster, Kiandra Gibbons, Misha Laundry-Vader, Joy Prinzen and Maria Prinzen.

Horse Club with Kiandra Gibbons as the Most Outstanding Club member.

Emily Burris, Milly Dowson, Kiandra Gibbons, Charlotte Gorrie, Kaylee Grimmon, Kaitlyn Harris, Ellora Heard, Alexis Keller, Maggie Lindsay, Chloe Myderwyk, Isabella Myderwyk, Madison Osborne, Joy Prinzen, Maria Prinzen and Julianna Tyers were recognized in the Horse Club, with leaders Melissa Kempers and Joelle Briggs-Sears. The Most Outstanding Club member was awarded to Kiandra Gibbons.

The Leadership Club, led by Lynn Ward and Brenda Bell, a pilot club for 2019, recognized Christopher Bell, Shae-Lynn Bell, Tanner Bell, Nathan Carter, Devyn Henderson and Jaret Parliament.

Jane Thompson, Alissa Rabbie and R. John Garside led the Judge It Club, recognizing members: Bethany Foster, Samantha Karja, Phaedra Molyneux, Maria Prinzen, Julianna Tyers and Shannon Zantingh.

The Maple Syrup Club, led by Lynn Ward and Justin Williams, recognized members: Dulten Fromentin, Finlay Hankyle, Jasper Hankyle, Samantha Karja, Oliver Lewis, Ethan Loft, Wyatt Loft, Seamus McFaul, Phaedra Molyneux, Michaela Zantingh and Shannon Zantingh.

Pizza Club with leaders Lynn Ward and Selena Prinzen.

Selena Prinzen and Lynn Ward lead the Pizza Club and recognized members: Christopher Bell, Shae-Lynn Bell, Tanner Bell, Milly Dowson, Dulten Fromentin, Devyn Henderson, Samantha Karja, Ethan Loft, Wyatt Loft, Dawson Mallet, Mallory McFaul, Seamus McFaul, Noah McGill,
Phaedra Molyneux, Joy Prinzen, Maria Prinzen, Owen Raymond, Annabelle Sprigings, Michaela Zantingh and Shannon Zantingh.

Scrapbook Club with leader Elizabeth Williams.

The Scrapbook Club, with leaders Elizabeth Williams and Sue Vincent, recognized members: Christopher Bell, Shae-Lynn Bell, Tanner Bell, Jana Casselman, Kiandra Gibbons, Devyn Henderson, Noah McGill, Maria Prinzen, Shannon Zantingh, Julianna Tyers, Declan Vincent, Marshall Wanamaker and Emma Whiten. Most Outstanding Club Member was awarded to Julianna Tyers. It was a three-way tie for Up and Coming Club Member, which was awarded to Declan Vincent, Emma Whiten, and Shannon Zantingh.

Sherrie Brown, Michelle Karja, Shannon Desjardins and Jane Thompson lead the Sewing Club, recognizing members: Kyleigh Condon, Samantha Karja, Alexis Keller, Mallory McFaul, Phaedra Molyneux, Maria Prinzen, Julianna Tyers and Shannon Zantingh. Members made pyjamas and held a pyjama party. Most Outstanding Club Member was awarded to Mallory McFaul.

Sheep Club with leaders Lynn Ward and Kaitlyn Bell.

The Sheep Club recognized members: Avery Anderson, Christopher Bell, Shae-Lynn Bell, Tanner Bell, Kiandra Gibbons, Kaitlyn Harris, Emily Inwood, Alexis Keller, Misha Vader, Ethan Loft, Wyatt Loft, Joy Prinzen, Maria Prinzen and Shannon Zantingh. Leaders for the club are Kaitlyn Bell and Lynn Ward. The Sheep and Goat Top Member was awarded to Maria Prinzen, and top member in the junior section was Alexis Keller.

STEM Club with leaders Katherine Prescott and Lynn Ward.

The STEM Club, led by Katherine Prescott and Lynn Ward, recognized members: Kiandra Gibbons, Kieran Gibbons, Luke Graham, Samantha Karja, Oliver Lewis, Ethan Loft, Wyatt Loft, Mallory McFaul, Seamus McFaul, Phaedra Molyneux, Madison Osborne, Joy Prinzen, Maria Prinzen and Declan Vincent. Most Outstanding Club Members was awarded to Madison Osborne.

“This team cycled the Millennium Trail from Wellington to Picton, and that’s approximately 16½ kilometres, and every one of them made it, it was wonderful,” said Prescott.

The Woodworking Club is divided into two Clubs, both led by Jeff Gilbert and Gaye Insley. Level One members are Landen Blackburn, Kieran Gibbons, Finlay Hankyle, Jasper Hankyle, Julianna Tyers, Declan Vincent and Shannon Zantingh. Level Two members included: Christopher Bell, Tanner Bell, Joseph Burley, Connor Foster, Kiandra Gibbons and Dalton Jeffery. The Top Member was first year member, Declan Vincent.

The PEC 4-H Club will hold an open house and 2020 club registration on Saturday, Nov. 23, 10am-noon at The HOPE Centre. The age range for 4-H members is nine to 21, and for Cloverbuds ages six to eight.

Filed Under: cheersFeatured Articles

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2021 • All rights reserved.