All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Wednesday, February 24th, 2021

Boil water advisory on Loyalist Parkway lifted

AUG 25:

The boil water advisory issued Wednesday, Aug. 19 has been lifted by Hastings Prince Edward Public Health.

Affected users can resume normal use of municipal drinking water without bringing it to a boil.
Addresses affected by the boil water advisory included:
All services on Loyalist Parkway from the intersection of Picton Main Street, Talbot Street and Lake Street at the LCBO up to but NOT including the Mobil Gas Station on Loyalist Parkway
All services on Henry Street, Roger Street, Rosemary Court, Rosemary Lane and Cold Storage Road
All services on the west side of Talbot Street from the intersection of Picton Main Street to Curtis Street.

AUG 19: Hastings Prince Edward Public Health has issued a boil water advisory as a result of a watermain break on Loyalist Parkway in Picton.

The advisory has been issued for all services on Loyalist Parkway from the intersection of Picton Main Street, Talbot Street and Lake Street at the LCBO up to but NOT including the Mobil Gas Station on Loyalist Parkway; all services on Henry Street, Roger Street, Rosemary Court, Rosemary Lane and Cold Storage Road and all services on the west side of Talbot Street from the intersection of Picton Main Street to Curtis Street.

Emergency repairs will began Wednesday, Aug. 19, at 8 pm, with an expected completion time of 8 am on Thursday, Aug. 20.

The County of Prince Edward, in consultation with Hastings Prince Edward Public Health, is recommending that affected customers bring water to a rapid boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes (e.g. drinking, making infant formula and juice, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice). A copy of How to Use Water Safely During a Boil Water Advisory is available on the County website.

For more information regarding the boil water advisory please contact the Hastings Prince Edward Public Health at 613.966.5500.

The boil water advisory will remain in place until such time that bacteriological tests prove that water is within accepted quality and safety limits.
Some users in the may experience intermittent pressure fluctuations or complete pressure loss as repairs are completed and distribution monitoring is conducted.

Once the boil water advisory is lifted communications will be shared through local media outlets, social media (@Shire_Hall on Twitter and Prince Edward County on Facebook), and the County’s website. At that time, affected users are recommended to flush household plumbing through the cold water tap until water runs cold to the touch.

Filed Under: Local News

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2021 • All rights reserved.