All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Tuesday, September 21st, 2021

Environmental testing continues near Mountain View

The Department of National Defence is continuing to provide bottled water and working toward implementing solutions for nearby properties until third party experts can confirm if well issues are related to contaminates found in May at the Canadian Forces Detachment Mountain View site.

During routine environmental monitoring work, poly- and perfluoroalkylated substances (PFAS) were found near the landfill at Canadian Forces Detachment (CFD) Mountain View in Prince Edward County. Metals and other substances, such as benzene, were also found near the detachment’s landfill.

The presence of PFAS — chemicals used in a variety of consumer and industrial products – is thought to be related to the use of firefighting foams for training from the mid-1940s to 1997. As per accepted practices and regulations at the time, the firefighting foams used sometimes contained PFAS.

As a precaution, the Department of National Defence tested the well water and surface water of nearby landowners over the past two months.

“While all samples tested below Health Canada’s PFAS guidelines, we found three wells with PFAS levels above the provincial interim values. We also found two wells with benzene levels above provincial criteria. After retesting these wells, benzene levels were below provincial and federal guidelines,” reported Capt. Sheila Tham, Canadian Forces Base Trenton Public Affairs Officer.

“We will continue to work with property owners in the coming months to better understand the sources and impacts of PFAS and benzene in the area, as well as to confirm our results. To protect the privacy of residents, the sampling area will remain confidential.”

Tham noted all tests have been and will continue to be carried out by an independent environmental consultant, with accredited laboratories analyzing the results.

“As a good neighbour, we are committed to managing the effects of our operational legacy responsibly, and to doing our part to safeguard the health of Canadians. We continue to work with and share our test results with the Ontario Ministry of Environment, Conservation, and Parks (MECP), and Hastings Prince Edward Public Health. We will continue to keep the community informed about our ongoing studies and our work to address this issue.”

Residents with questions about our testing program can contact the 8 Wing Trenton public affairs office at 613-392-2811 ext. 4565. Health-related questions about water quality can be directed to Hastings Prince Edward Public Health at 613-966-5500.

Filed Under: Local News

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2021 • All rights reserved.