All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Saturday, November 28th, 2020

PECI students capture best images at Loyalist Skills competition

Kitten photographed by Cynara Lewis.

Kitten photographed by Cynara Lewis.

A portfolio of 10 photographs and two on-scene assignments earned two Grade 12 PECI students first and third-place finishes at Loyalist College’s recent multi-trade skills competition.

Cynara Lewis received her first place award from Frank O'Connor, professor and co-ordinator of the Photojournalism program, and Patti Gower, faculty.

Cynara Lewis received her first place award from Frank O’Connor, professor and co-ordinator of the Photojournalism program, and Patti Gower, faculty.

Cynara Lewis won first place for her portfolio entries along with photographs taken during the day in two categories – Architecture of Loyalist and People of Loyalist. Fellow student Brook Morrow won third place. They were also graded on matted 8×10 prints (shown here) and job interviews.

“Everyone at Loyalist was really nice, and they gave us an insight of what the photojournalism program would be like, and I got to spend some time chatting with one of the students in their second year of the program,” said Lewis, who is considering the program as a post secondary option.

Winners were awarded college scholarships in the amounts of $1,000 for first place, $600 for second place, and $400 for third place. A panel of industry experts evaluated students based on their performance, using Skills Canada standards, as well as a short interview.

Loyalist-Brooke-photo-prize

Brooke Morrow received her third place award from Frank O’Connor, professor
and co-ordinator of the Photojournalism program, and Patti Gower, faculty.

The competition is designed to build awareness and excitement around career opportunities in skilled trades. Nearly 80 competitors in Grades 11 and 12 represented schools from the Hastings and Prince Edward, Algonquin and Lakeshore Catholic, Kawartha Pine Ridge, and Limestone District School boards.
The students gained first-hand experience with one of six skilled trades categories including automotive, esthetics, carpentry, precision machining, photography and welding.

“By offering this competition at Loyalist, we invite local high school students to explore the various skilled trades career options available to them,” said Maureen Piercy, Loyalist President. “We’re delighted to have the opportunity to showcase the benefits of pursuing a college education and careers in skilled trades.”

Students also had an opportunity to learn more about the college and career options during the Taste of Science and Health event participating in hands-on sessions instructed by Loyalist faculty and students from the Health and Fitness Promotion, Recreation and Leisure Services and Biosciences programs.

Brooke Morrow's matted image submitted as part of her third place winning effort.

Brooke Morrow’s matted image submitted as part of her third place winning effort.

The 2014 Loyalist College Skills Competition winners include:
Photography
Cynara Lewis, Prince Edward Collegiate Institute
Sarah Allen, Centennial Secondary School
Brooke Morrow, Prince Edward Collegiate Institute

Automotive (Service Technician)
Ben Anthony, Centennial Secondary School
Nathan Phillips, Centre Hastings High School
Austin Babcock, St. Theresa Catholic Secondary School

Carpentry (two-person)
1.       Tom Fitzpatrick and Zachary Bridgewater, Bayside Secondary School
2.       Justin Hall and Kori-Lynn Marshall, Bayside Secondary School
3.       Kyle van de Valk and James Knell, East Northumberland Secondary School

Carpentry (four-person)
Adam DeJong, Russell McKenny, Brad Cook and Cody Tolls, Quinte Secondary School
Aaron Burn, Zach Turner, Alex May and Jacob Vandervelde, Centennial Secondary School
Kyle Barrie (St. Paul Catholic Secondary School), Liam Kennelly (St. Theresa Catholic Secondary School), Joe Kehoe (Nicholson Catholic College) and Shane Molloy (St. Theresa Catholic Secondary School)

Esthetics
Caley Lavoie and Kendra Muir, Trenton High School
Nalla Richards, Trenton High School
Samantha Donaldson and Heather Phillips, Trenton High School

Precision Machining
Adam Mumby, East Northumberland Secondary School
Iain Hutchison, Bayside Secondary School
Erica Darling, Bayside Secondary School

Welding
Jacob Hollett, Bayside Secondary School
Sterling Hattin, North Hastings High School
Cody Cribbett, Quinte Secondary School

Filed Under: Featured Articles

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2020 • All rights reserved.