All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Monday, November 23rd, 2020

Swim team kicks off season with bronze finish at Trent event

Thirty-Two athletes from Prince Edward County and the Belleville area competed at Trent University – managing to achieve 80 per cent best times, and third place overall behind Barrie and Peterborough.  The Belleville Youth Swim Team  finished ahead of teams from Orillia, Lindsay, Picton and Port Hope.

It was their first meet of the new swim season and training out of the brand new eight-lane aquatic centre helped out tremendously,” said head coach Brandon Oates. “There were plenty of top three finishers amongst the group.”

The County’s Shakil Jiwa lead the way with 10 first place finishes which allowed him to collect the high point award for his age group.  He also managed to win the Dash for Cash challenge in the 50m freestyle, 50m butterfly and 50m backstroke.

Alexander Grant achieved first in the 100m butterfly, 200m freestyle and 100m backstroke.  He finished second in the 50m butterfly and 100m backstroke, while placing third in the 50m breaststroke.

Rafik Jiwa swam to first place in the 50m butterfly, second in the 50m and 100m breaststroke, as well as third in the 200m freestyle and 100m butterfly.  Melissa Dingle placed first in the 50m and 100m butterfly, second in the 100m backstroke, 400m IM and 100m freestyle; and third in the 800m freestyle.  Courtney Buchanan had one first in the 200m backstroke  and two third place finishes in the 50m freestyle and 50m backstroke.  Stephanie Cairns placed second in the 400m IM and third in the 800m freestyle. Liam Jarvis won the 400m IM and Katelyn Cairns earned a third in the 200m butterfly.  Isaac Jarvis came in second in the 200m backstroke, while Ryan Jarvis placed third in the 400 IM and Lobsang Wangkang finished third in the 50m freestyle.

“Saturday night was exciting as BYST had finalists in almost every race,” said Oates.  Congratulations went out to Shakil Jiwa, Courtney Buchanan, Lobsang Wangkang, Ryan Jarvis, Isaac Jarvis, Katelyn Cairns and Stephanie Cairns for qualifying for finals.
Athletes with 100 per cent best times were Ashley Allaire, Kristianna Barton, Jackson Bonn, Noah Brooks, Lauren Donia, Riley Donia, Benjamin Isaak, Madeline McGillen, Rylan Miller, Kaitlin Morrison, Chloe Martineau, Jenna O’Neil,  Lauren Taylor, Averi Macmillan and Mackenzie Blagojevic.  Other BYST athletes who had incredible performances were Katherine Beaumont, Olivia Goyer, Matthew Horwood, Jeremy Moher, Emily Morrison and Nate Shiers-Redhead.
Nearly 30 BYST athletes are in Amherstview to compete at the Ernestown Barracudas Invitational.  Following that competition, they will be hosting their first ever meet  at the Quinte Sports and Wellness Centre Saturday, Nov. 17th.  The team encourages people to watch some fast racing in the new pool.  For more information about the team, contact coach Brandon Oates at (613) 661-SWIM (7946).

Filed Under: Featured ArticlesSports & Recreation

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2020 • All rights reserved.