All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Saturday, December 5th, 2020

Swimmers bring home top honours

Mackenzie Latter

Mackenzie Latter

The Belleville Youth Swim Team brought more than 50 athletes to the Ernestown Barracudas Invitational Swim Meet last weekend.  The team placed third overall behind the host club and the Kingston Blue Marlins, but managed to fight off other teams from Ottawa, Kingston, Brockville and Perth.  The athletes combined for 70 per cent best times and managed bring home many awards.

Mackenzie Latter, 12, lead the way with six first place finishes and one second place, plus 100 percent best times.  Stephanie Cairns, 14, also had six first place finishes and one second place, to go along with five personal bests.  Alexander Grant, 12, only attended the Sunday, but managed to place first in all five of his races.  All three athletes won the high-point award for their respective age groups.

Melissa Dingle, 14, achieved four first place finishes and three second place finishes, which earned her runner up for the high-point award.  Talia Pappalardo, 15, was also a runner up with four first place finishes, a fourth and a fifth.  Rafik Jiwa, 13, placed third overall in his age category with two first place finishes, three second place finishes, a third and a fourth.  Katelyn Cairns, 14, received two first place finishes, one second, two third place finishes, a fourth and a fifth.

Many 13 and over athletes placed in the top five including Ben Isaak who had two second place finishes, a third, a fourth and a fifth.  Rylan Miller earned one second place and had 100 percent best times.  Katie Morrison achieved a second place and two fourth place finishes.  Vladimir Novakovic received two fifth place finishes to go along with all personal bests.  Nate Shiers-Redhead attained two second place finishes, a fourth and a fifth to go along with 100 per cent best times.  Lauren Taylor won two events and added a second, third and fifth.  Kristianna Barton placed third in one event and had five best times.  Meaghan Hannighan placed third in one event and fourth in another.  Chloe Martineau earned one fifth and had all personal bests.

On the 12 and under side, Floranne Carroll competed at her first meet and posted four incredible times, while earning two second place finishes in the  and a fifth.  Leo Lossing placed second in one race and also received two third place finishes.  Joseph Rittenhouse placed third in two events and fourth in another with five best times.  Jeremy Moher placed third in a couple events and had five best times.  Noah Brooks earned one third and a fifth, with four best times.  Isabella Isbester received a fourth and a fifth with 100 percent best times.  Callum Friar achieved one fourth place finish and three best times.  Nickolas Cinnamon had one fifth and five personal bests.

Craig Bekker, Lily Charles, Tess Friar, Madeline McGillen, Ella O’Neill, Leah Oster and Amy Sommerville all had 100 percent best times.  Other BYST athletes who had wonderful performances included Madalyn Andrus, Katherine Beaumont, Mackenzie Blagojevic, Alexa Buchanan, Sydney Chumpbley, Olivia Goyer, Gautham Krishna, Una Lajic, James Lossing, Reece Monk, Olivia Morphet, Sadie Morphet, Jenna O’Neill, Elizabeth Peterson, David Savic, Marko Savic, Erin Sommerville, Elizabeth Terry and Gracey Vanberkel.

The BYST will host its first of four competitions Nov. 23 and 24 at the Quinte Sports and Wellness Centre.  Approximately 400 athletes are expected from all over Ontario.  The team encourages patrons to come watch some racing.  For more information about the team, contact  Head Coach Brandon Oates, at (613) 661-SWIM (7946).

Stephanie Cairns

Stephanie Cairns

Alexander Grant

Alexander Grant

 

Photos courtesy Steven Latter

Filed Under: Local NewsSports & Recreation

About the Author:

RSSComments (1)

Leave a Reply | Trackback URL

  1. leanne says:

    That’s my girl!

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2020 • All rights reserved.