All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Friday, December 4th, 2020

Swimmers impressive at Trent meet

swim-teamHigh point awards, personal bests and a bronze placement was a big splash for the Belleville Youth Swim Team (BYST) members’ first meet of the season at Trent University.

“The team surpassed their results from last year and received tons of compliments from other clubs,” said coach Brandon Oates. “More than 40 athletes participated and the team achieved 77 percent best times.  BYST managed to place third overall, behind the Barrie Trojans and right after the host team, the Trent Swim Club. ”

Ranking fourth through eight were Whitby, Orillia, Kingston, Lindsay and Picton.  At the Saturday night Dash for Cash, BYST won five of the 16 awards.  The team plans to have the winnings go toward benefitting the senior athletes.

“Leading the charge were Stephanie Cairns, Lauren Taylor and Talia Pappalardo who earned the high-point award in their respective age groups.”

Stephanie Cairns won all eight of her events, with six best times.  Taylor achieved 100 per cent best times, placed first in six events and second in her other three.  Pappalardo placed first in six events, second in one and fourth in the other.

Melissa Dingle achieved eight best times, with two first place finishes, four second place finishes, one third and one fourth.  Katie Morrison had all best times to go along with two first place finishes, three second place finishes, a fourth and a fifth.  Rafik Jiwa had strong showings with two first place finishes, one second place finish, two third place finishes and one fourth.  Alexander Grant won his only race, the 800m freestyle with a time drop of over 150 seconds, second only to Katelyn Cairns who had an insane time drop of 183 seconds in the 1500m freestyle.  Katelyn Cairns also achieved four first place finishes, three third place finishes and a sixth.

Additional BYST swimmers with top six placings included Ashley Allaire, Noah Brooks, John Butler, Thomas Butler, Ben Isaak, Josh Lamoureux, Mackenzie Latter, Leo Lossing, Chloe Martineau, Jeremy Moher, Joseph Rittenhouse,  Other athletes with all best times were Ashley Allaire, Natalie Butler, Meaghan Hannigan, Una Lajic, Josh Lamoureux, Mackenzie Latter, Madeline McGillen, Reece Monk, Elizabeth Peterson, David Savic and Gracey Vanberkel.  Other BYST members with outstanding performances were Jackson Bonn, Sydney Chumbley, Nickolas Cinnamon, Lauren Donia, Riley Donia, Olivia Goyer, Paige Launderville, Henryk Luczynski, Rylan Miller, Jenna O’neill, Leah Oster and Marko Savic.

More than 40 athletes are headed to Amherstview in a couple weeks for the second competition of the season.  The third competition is in Belleville on Nov. 23-24.  BYST is preparing as they host regional championships at the beginning of February.  For more information about the club, contact head coach, Brandon Oates at (613) 661-SWIM (7946).

Filed Under: Local NewsSports & Recreation

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2020 • All rights reserved.