All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Tuesday, September 28th, 2021

Bins open for sandbags and flood debris

Waste bins are now available in four locations for property owners to drop off used sandbags and flood debris.

The bins are located at:
Consecon – Old Fire Hall (81 Consecon Main Street)
End of Sunrise Drive
Prinyers Cove Park
Northport – Northport Centennial Park

Property owners should only drop off sandbags and items that have washed up on their shoreline, such as driftwood, brush, broken docks, rafts, rope, seaweed, and lake plants.

Quinte Conservation recently downgraded the flood watch for Lake Ontario and the Bay of Quinte to a shoreline conditions statement.

The lake level is now below the 75.3 m elevation used to determine a general flood line above which some properties will begin to be affected. Water levels are expected to continue to slowly decline over the coming weeks and months.

For more information, contact the County of Prince Edward at 613.476.2148 ext. 1023, 613.962.9108 ext. 1023, or email info@pecounty.on.ca.

Filed Under: News from Everywhere Else

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2021 • All rights reserved.