All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Saturday, December 5th, 2020

Boil Water Advisory lifted

Customers connected to the Rossmore/Fenwood Gardens Municipal Drinking Water System affected by the June 13 Boil Water Advisory are being advised that the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted by the Medical Officer of Health.
Water samples collected on June 13 and 14, 2013 from the Rossmore/Fenwood Gardens Drinking Water System indicate that tap water is safe for use and free from bacterial contamination.
The Boil Water Advisory was implemented as a precautionary measure June 13 by the Medical Officer of Health in response to an adverse bacteriological test result. The advisory was lifted by the Hastings and Prince Edward Counties Public Health Unit as of June 17,. The advisory was in effect for consumers of the Rossmore/Fenwood Gardens Drinking Water System located on County Road 28
west of Salisbury Road and the Fenwood Gardens Subdivision.

* * *

THURSDAY, June 13 – A Boil Water Advisory is in effect for homes on County Road 28 west of Salisbury Road, Weatherhead Road and the Fenwood Gardens Subdivision connected to the Rossmore/Fenwood Gardens Municipal Drinking Water System.

The Boil Water Advisory has been implemented as a precautionary measure by the Hastings and Prince Edward Counties Health Unit in response to an adverse bacteriological test result. The Boil Water Advisory will remain in place until sample results confirm the water to be safe for use. When the Boil Water Advisory is lifted, notification will be delivered to affected customers and posted on the County’s
website.

Until then, users are advised to bring water to a rapid rolling boil for at least one minute prior to using for domestic purposes, such as drinking, making infant formula and juice, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice.

Full water services remain in effect.

Notices lifting the Boil Water Advisory will be hand delivered to your home once laboratory results confirm the water is safe for use.

Filed Under: Local News

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2020 • All rights reserved.