All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Friday, December 4th, 2020

Parade of Lights celebrates Yacht Club’s 75th

Parade-BN-(1)

Hobbitt II winner of best Sail Boat

Parade-LAA-(3)Prince Edward Yacht Club’s celebration of its 75th anniversary continued recently with its first Parade of Lights.

A pot luck supper was held prior to the parade in the clubhouse which was decorated in a Pirates’ Night theme,” says Linda Austin of the PEYC. “The clubhouse staff and many crew and spectators adopted the theme adding to the festive atmosphere.”

Isolde Lister, Doug Monk and Gail Sharkey

Isolde Lister, Doug Monk and Gail Sharkey

Just before light faded, the Brigatine Pathfinder arrived in the harbour and tied up at the Picton Harbour Inn.  A number of children at the club thought it was a real pirate ship that had arrived to join in.

“Although the weather was wet and windy, resulting in a few cancellations, the parade went ahead with eight hardy vessels and crew,” said Austin.

The boats mustered on the outside of the water treatment plant at Chimney Point and at 8pm the lights went on and the boats entered the harbour led by Crows Nest.  The parade passed by the yacht club docks for judging before proceeding down to the marina and condo area where they looped back around and paraded up the opposite side of the harbour before returning to home berths.

Participants included:  Crows Nest (Lance & Cathy Crow), Windreka (Dave & Jill Dodd), Husky (Drs Bob Clapp and Sally Sarles), Fox on the Run (Gord & Gail Fox), Hoot (Lori Mason & Vicky Sutherland), Fox Fire (Mark & Beth Graham), Gwelyn (Peter and Marian Sly), and Hobbit II (Martin & Rita Weiland).

Judges were Isolde Lister, Gail Sharkey and Doug Monk.  Hobbit II won for Best Sail Boat, Crows Nest for Best Power Boat and Sandy & Bobby Peat for best/original costume.   Honorary mention was made of youngest pirates  Alice, Atherton and Gilbert Graham.
“Despite the weather and reduced fleet size, enthusiasm was high.  The event was well attended by spectators and there have been calls for the event to become an annual one,” said Austin. “Watch for us in 2014!”

Photos courtesy Bill Newhouse, Cathy Crow and Linda Austin.

Crows Nest (winner of best Power Boat)

Crows Nest (winner of best Power Boat)

Gilbert, Atherton & Alice Graham, Bobby Peat w Cathy Crow behind

Gilbert, Atherton & Alice Graham, Bobby Peat and Cathy Crow behind

Michelle and Terry Ryan

Pirates Michelle and Terry Ryan

Pirates Mark Vanson and Caroline Ceh

Pirates Mark Vanson and Caroline Ceh

Drs Sally Searle and Bob Clapp

Pirates Drs Sally Sarles and Bob Clapp

Filed Under: News from Everywhere ElseSports & Recreation

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2020 • All rights reserved.