All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Thursday, November 26th, 2020

PECI honours achievements at graduation ceremony

Proud parents, guardians, family members and friends applauded the achievements and successes of more than 130 PECI students who received secondary school graduation diplomas Thursday night during graduation ceremonies held at the Prince Edward Community Centre.

George Goddard

George Goddard

Valedictorian George Goddard humouorsly likened the graduates’ high school journey to the making of a corn beef sandwich and reminded everybody to thank their families, friends and teachers “for making our high school experience so enjoyable.”

“They say it takes a community to raise a child.  In our case, it took a County.  We need to say thank you to everyone in our community that has helped us get here today.  To the generous award donors, thank you for helping us ease our financial burden.  To the numerous community organizations that support our athletic and arts program, thank you for helping us achieve our dreams.”

He cautioned the graduates to continue their journey; avoid the easy path through life, and never settle for mediocrity.

“Choose the right course of action and reach heights you will one day look back on and be proud of. Live your life to the fullest,” he said. “There will be roadblocks along the way. However, they are not there to deter you from your goals; they are there to help grow stronger. When a vine meets a wall does it stop growing? No, it does the impossible, it defies gravity and climbs that wall. There is no obstacle that you can’t tackle. PECI Graduation is a transition phase. It is a time for us to look at our next chapter in life.”

The year’s top academic student, Ryan McKenzie, received the Governor General’s Academic Medal.

There were 33 students honoured as Ontario Scholars, having achieved a graduating average of 80 per cent or higher in six Grade 12 courses. **2012 grads
They included Riley Blakely, Dane Blanchard, Shelby Del-Gatto**, Felicia Elliott, Ashley Fraser, Goerge Goddard, Karli Gregory, Sydney Hennessy, Glen Huffman, Patricia Kelemen, Samantha Kuipers, Shannon Langridge, Brianna Logan, Alexander McCrae, Joseph McDonald, Ryan McKenzie, Scott McQuaid**,  Reed Moss**, Erin O’Brien, Jessica Palacious**, Tyler Philip, Drexel Purtelle, Bradley Rabbie, Emily Sanders, Tiffany Scott, Claire Stenhouse, Justin Storms, Donovan Tait, Harrison Tammel, Bryce Vangrootheest, Jodie Wells, Courtney Wilson and Lauren Zylstra.

Student Council Awards
Samantha Kuipers was honoured with The George Elson Memorial Award for best all-round student at PECI.
Students’ Council Special Recognition awards for outstanding contribution to the life of the school were awarded to: Maggie Dorenberg, Mariah Lammes, Cory Ostrander, Drexel Purtelle and Taylor Reddick.
The Achievement Awards – for students who combine excellence and outstanding achievement in studies with outstanding achievement in sports, or contribution to the life of the school – (Grades 9-12) are: Gavin Ronan, Emily Algar and Brittany Payne; Amanda Whalen and Ryan McKenzie.
The Salt of the Earth Award for students who have undertaken major responsibilities in extracurricular activities and who have carried them out with exceptional devotion to duty and enterprise was presented to Brianna Logan and Mikeala Stacey.
The Citizenship Award, for a student who donates his or her time to the school and the community on a volunteer basis went to Shannon Langridge.

BURSARIES AND PRIZES
* Indicates an award that will be presented at P.E.C.I.’s Undergraduate Awards Ceremony in the fall
** 2012 graduates

Governor General’s Academic Medal
(for highest academic standing)
Ryan McKenzie

Lieutenant Governor’s Community Volunteer Award for Students
(for exemplary volunteer involvement within the community)
Shannon Langridge

The Daryl Kramp Citizenship Award
(for exemplary service to school and community)
Lachlan MacDonald-Kirkley

Aramark Canada Awards
(for deserving students proceeding to post-secondary education)
Jarred Bailey
Brandon Hope**
Kari Kozmanuk**

Canadian Federation of University Women (CFUW),
Belleville and District Scholarship
(for students of high academic standing, proceeding directly to post-secondary studies and who exhibit a commitment to learning and community involvement)
Shelby Del-Gatto**
Sydnee Mulridge

Cecil Morley Kerr Memorial Award
(for a deserving graduate proceeding to post-secondary studies in agriculture or a helping profession)
Shannon Langridge
Sydnee Mulridge

County Sustainability Group Award
(for deserving graduates proceeding to post-secondary studies in sustainable development and environmental programs)
Dane Blanchard
Ryan Chipperfield
Tyler Coates
Shannon Langridge
Justin Storms

Hastings and Prince Edward District School Board Awards
(for deserving students proceeding to post-secondary education)
Scott McQuaid**
Carley Miller
Shannon Spencer
Tory St. Hilaire
Bryce VanGrootheest

The Loyalist College Board of Governors Entrance Scholarship
(for an outstanding graduate proceeding to Loyalist College)
Shannon Carr
Karli Gregory

Ontario Principals’ Council Award for Student Leadership
(for a deserving graduate chosen by the principal)
George Goddard
Mikaela Stacey

Prince Edward Collegiate Institute Spirit Award
(for a student who exemplifies the spirit of Prince Edward Collegiate Institute)
Jared Found
Peter Minaker
Hayden Snider

Prince Edward County Construction Association Award
(for deserving graduates pursuing post-secondary studies and/or a career in the construction industry)
Felicia Elliott
Christopher Poole

The Prince Edward District Women’s Institute Award
(for a deserving student who resides in Prince Edward County and is pursuing post-secondary studies)
Samantha Kuipers
Brianna Logan

Prince Edward Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Award
(for graduating students proceeding to post-secondary studies in health sciences)
Riley Blakely
Sydney Hennessy

The Rotary Club Citizenship Awards
(for graduating students who exemplify good citizenship)
Maggie Dorenberg
Emily Hanna
Tyler Philip

The Rotary Club Loyalist College Bursary
(for a deserving graduate proceeding to Loyalist College)
Shannon Carr
Katelynn Thompson

The Rotary/Stark Foundation Awards
(for deserving graduates, active in both the school and the community, proceeding to post-secondary studies)
Nicole Boschma
Tyler Brewster**
Lindsay Palacious
Derrick Westerhof
Katlyn Wood

Consecon/Carrying Place United Church AOTS Men’s Club Student Bursary
(for a student who has demonstrated a spirit of volunteering through community service and whose vocational goal is focused on serving the humanities)
Jarred Bailey

Padre Stan Whitehouse Award
~ Presented by the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 78~
(for a student demonstrating marked scholarship)
Jarred Bailey

Clare McFaul Memorial Award
(for a deserving graduate who demonstrates community leadership and has excelled in the P.E.C.I. Entrepreneurship program)
Meganne Belisle

Picton Legion Branch 78 Humanitarian Award
(for a deserving graduate pursuing a career in medicine or nursing)
Riley Blakely

Johan DeRoche Kinette Memorial Bursary
(for a deserving graduate pursuing post-secondary studies with distinguished service to both school and community)
Emma Bongard

Kinsmen Club of Picton Scholarship
(for a deserving student proceeding to university or college)
Jenna Chard

Consecon Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch Scholarship
(for a graduating female who has excelled in academics and athletics and has demonstrated outstanding citizenship)
Emily Clark

Richard Sutton Memorial Bursary
(for a deserving student who is entering university to study a social science)
Shelby Del-Gatto**

Wilkinson and Company Award
(for superior academic performance by a student continuing his/her education at a Canadian university in the area of business, economics, or commerce)
George Goddard

Ed Horton Scholarship
~ Presented by the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 78~
(for a student demonstrating marked scholarship pursuing a career in the helping professions)
Karli Gregory

Sandra M. Hall Nursing Award
(for a deserving graduate pursuing post-secondary studies in an Ontario college or university leading to a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing)
Karli Gregory

Pete Fleck Memorial Award for Culinary Arts
(for a deserving student proceeding to post-secondary studies in culinary arts)
Austin Hennessy

Canadian Federation of University Women, Picton & District Scholarship
(for a female graduate proceeding to university who is a top student and has demonstrated independence, self-motivation, a spirit of enquiry, and a zest for knowledge)
Sydney Hennessy

The CUPE Award
(for a deserving student proceeding to post-secondary studies)
Brandon Hope**

Helen M. Hubbs M.A. Memorial Award
(for a deserving student proceeding to post-secondary studies)
Brandon Hope**

The Eric Reynolds Accounting Award
(for a university-bound student pursuing business/commerce)
Glen Huffman

Wellington Lions’ Club Citizenship Award
(for a student proceeding to post secondary education who has demonstrated good citizenship through community involvement)
Dallas Hunter

Ira Sharpe Memorial Award
(for a deserving student proceeding to post-secondary studies who has shown exemplary determination & perseverance in the school community)
Shelby Jones

Melissa Coghlan Memorial Award
(for a deserving student who has faced adversity with courage)
Paris Kaczor**

Lloyd Seeley Memorial Bursary
(for a deserving graduating student with notable service to school and community, particularly with the P.E.C.I. Panther Help math tutoring program)
Patricia Kelemen

Order of the Eastern Star Award
(for a deserving graduating student with distinguished service to church and school)
Bree Kerr

Volunteer & Information Quinte Youth Bursary
(for a graduating student who exemplifies the spirit of volunteerism)
Bree Kerr

Naval Marine Archive Award
(for a deserving graduate proceeding to a college museum curator program or university studies in history or art)
Samantha Kuipers

OSSTF Student Recognition Award
(for a graduating student who excels in citizenship, academics, and extra-curricular activities)
Samantha Kuipers

Prince Edward Arts Council Visual and Performing Arts Award
(for a graduate proceeding to post-secondary studies in visual or performing arts)
Samantha Kuipers

Joe Eberwein Environmental Stewardship Scholarship
(for a student going on to post-secondary education in resource management, ecotourism, arboriculture, horticulture, silviculture, or agriculture)
Shannon Langridge

The Prince Edward County Community Care for Seniors Foundation Maureen Finnegan Award
(for a graduating student who has made outstanding
contributions to the community)
Shannon Langridge

Prince Edward Horticultural Society Award
(for a graduating student pursuing post-secondary studies in horticulture or a related field)
Shannon Langridge

The Y. H. Wong Memorial Award
(for a graduating student who has achieved one of the top academic averages pursuing studies in the humanities)
Brianna Logan

Chris Lockyer Memorial Award
~Donated by the Kiwanis Club~
(for a graduating student who has made a significant contribution
to the music program at P.E.C.I.)
Lachlan MacDonald-Kirkley

ESSROC Canada Inc. Award
(for highest achievement by a student proceeding to study engineering)
Ryan McKenzie

Herb Pliwischkies Memorial Award
(for a deserving student proceeding to post-secondary studies for manufacturing or mechanical engineering)
Ryan McKenzie

Highline Produce Limited Award
(for a student with the highest average in six grade 12 university entrance level courses)
Ryan McKenzie

Margaret T. Halkett Award
(for a student with the highest average in six grade 12 university entrance level courses)
Ryan McKenzie

Quinte Chapter of the Association of Professional Engineers
(for a student attending post-secondary to study engineering)
Ryan McKenzie

The MacGyver Daubney Memorial Award
(for a graduate who has met life’s challenges on his/her way to this accomplishment)
Lucas McQuoid

County Community Foundation’s Guenther Wetzel Skilled Trades Bursary
(for a student pursuing a career in the skilled trades)
Tyson Mitchell

Harry P. Slaven Memorial Award
(for a deserving student pursuing studies at a community college in technology)
Reed Moss**

The County Theatre Group Award
(for a deserving, graduating arts student)
Sydnee Mulridge

The Spencer Scholarship Fund
(for strong oral communication skills in the arts)
Sydnee Mulridge

Bayfield Award
(for a deserving student going on to Loyalist, St. Lawrence, or Sir Sanford Fleming College in a course preparing her/him
to work with children and youth)
Brittany Nieman

The Edith & J. L. Ross and Jean Ross Woodsworth Scholarship
~donated by the Wellington United Church~
(for a female graduate pursuing a career in social justice or in the helping professions)
Brittany Nieman

Hanna Family Memorial Bursary
~Sponsored by Picton Alternatives for Women~
(for a deserving graduate proceeding to post-secondary studies in health services)
Erin O’Brien

Lesley Westervelt Memorial Bursary
(for a deserving female student pursuing a career in nursing or a  related field, who has been actively involved in athletics)
Jessica Palacious**

Drummond Bequest
(for a deserving graduate proceeding to the University of Toronto)
Drexel Purtelle

McCabe Scholarship
(for a deserving graduate proceeding to the University of Toronto)
Drexel Purtelle

Collision Prevention Driving School Award
(for deserving graduates with distinguished achievement in the Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program)
Bradley Rabbie

Picton Clinic Pharmacy Award
(for a deserving student who has demonstrated a solid work ethic and a desire to be successful)
Kassidy Rideout

Keitha Gilbert Award for Music
(for an outstanding music student)
Emily Sanders

The Prince Edward County Community Care for Seniors Foundation Award
(for a deserving student proceeding to study gerontology or a student who has enriched the life of a senior)
Emily Sanders

Alex Lipson Scholarship
(for a deserving student with high standing)
Caleb Smith

Picton Kiwanis Communication Award
(for a deserving graduate who will be studying communications)
Mikaela Stacey

Ontario WCTU Award
(for a deserving student who has been an asset to the school community, maintained a satisfactory academic record, and has been actively involved in a Christian youth group)
Claire Stenhouse

Bob Skitteral Memorial Bursary
~ Presented by the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 78~
(for a student demonstrating marked scholarship)
Justin Storms

Lance Nethery Memorial Bursary
~Presented by the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 78~
(for a student demonstrating marked scholarship)
Katelynn Thompson

The Mary Phoenix Achievement Award
(for a graduating student who has diligently persevered in his/her efforts to graduate from high school)
Alyssa Van Rossum

The Bernice Drummond Memorial Art Award
(for outstanding achievement in art)
Morgan Webb

Hastings and Prince Edward Student Success Award
(for a deserving graduating student who has demonstrated resilience and overcome challenges to achieve success in his or her chosen pathway)
Jodie Wells

Thomas Kinney Memorial Scholarship
(for a student with high standing in grade 12 university entrance level courses proceeding to an Ontario university)
Lauren Zylstra

GRADE 12 SUBJECT AWARDS

* Indicates an award that will be presented at P.E.C.I.’s Undergraduate Awards Ceremony in the fall
** 2012 graduates

The Mac’s Bursary for Canadian and International Law (CLN 4U)
Shelby Del-Gatto**,   Brianna Logan

The Mac’s Bursary for Dramatic Arts (ADA 4M)
Samantha Kuipers,  Sydnee Mulridge

The Mac’s Bursary for English (ENG 4U)
Emily Clark, Jessica Palacious**

The Mac’s Bursary for the Ontario Literacy Course (OLC 4O)
Justine MacDonald*,  Anthony Wadforth

The Mac’s Bursary for Transportation Technology (TTJ 4C)
Lucas McQuoid, Tyson Mitchell

The McDougall-Stanton Insurance Award for Computer and Information Science (ICS 4C)
James Bannister

The Mac’s Bursary for Learning Strategies (GLE 4O)    
Tia-Lynn Barsley

The Mac’s Bursary for Science (SNC 4E)
Daniel Beaumont*

The Mac’s Bursary for Entrepreneurial Studies:     Venture Planning (BDV 4C)
Meganne Belisle

The Joe Scott Memorial Award for Personal and Fitness Activities (PAF 4O)
(Donated by the teachers of P.E.C.I.)
Dane Blanchard

The Hamilton Beach Brands Canada Inc. Award      for Individual and Families (HHS 4M)  
Shelby Del-Gatto**

The CER-A-MET Award for Construction Technology (TCJ 4C)
Felicia Elliott

The ESSROC Award for College and   Apprenticeship Mathematics (MAP 4C)
Sherry Farley

The Kingfisher Business Award (BBB 4M)
George Goddard

The Mac’s Bursary for Challenge & Change in Society (HSB 4M)
Karli Gregory

The Mac’s Bursary for Mathematics for Everyday Life (MEL 4E)
Meadow Hellam*

The Hiles Carter Award for Biology (SBI 4U)
Sydney Hennessy

The Mac’s Bursary for Financial Accounting Principles (BAT 4M)
Glen Huffman

The ESSROC Award for Data Management (MDM 4U)  
Patricia Kelemen

The Co-op Award (Donated by the teachers of P.E.C.I.)
Shannon Langridge

The ESSROC Award for English (ENG 4C)
Shannon Langridge

The Mac’s Bursary for Chemistry (SCH 4C)
Shannon Langridge

The Mac’s Bursary for Issues of Indigenous Peoples (NDW 4M)
Alex Larkin*

The Mac’s Bursary for Journalism (IDC 4O)
Gavin Lawson

The Mac’s Bursary for Fashion Industry (HNB 4O) 
Larissa Lewis*

The French Award (FSF 4U)
(Donated by the teachers of P.E.C.I.)
Brianna Logan

The Mac’s Bursary for Canadian and World Issues (CGW 4U)
Brianna Logan

The Mac’s Bursary for Interdisciplinary Studies – Leadership (IDC 4UL)
Brianna Logan

The Hiles Carter Award for Biology (SBI 3C)
Alexander McCrae

The William Teskey Memorial Award for World History (CHY 4U)
Joseph McDonald

The ESSROC Award for Calculus and Vectors (MCV 4U)
Ryan McKenzie

The ESSROC Award for Chemistry (SCH 4U)
Ryan McKenzie

The ESSROC Award for Physics (SPH 4U) 
Ryan McKenzie

The Mac’s Bursary for Advanced Functions (MHF 4U)
Ryan McKenzie

The Mac’s Bursary for Analysis of Current Economic Issues (CIA 4U)
Ryan McKenzie

The Hiles Carter Award for Biology (SBI 3U)
Grace McKinney*

The Mac’s Bursary for English (ENG 4E)
Peter Minaker

The Mac’s Bursary for Trading Up (GLN 4O)
Todd Monroe*

The Mac’s Bursary for Photography (AWQ 4M)
Brooke Morrow*

The CER-A-MET Award for Design Technology (TDJ 4M)
Kirsten Ostrom*

The Joe Scott Memorial Award for Exercise Science (PSE 4U)
(Donated by the teachers of P.E.C.I.)
Melissa Paradis*

The Mac’s Bursary for Custom Woodworking (TWJ 4E)
Christopher Poole

The Mac’s Bursary for Music (AMU 4M)
Emily Sanders

The M.E. Branscombe Scholarship for English (ENG 4UP)
Emily Sanders

The Joe Scott Memorial Award for Healthy Active Living (PPL 4O)
(Donated by the teachers of P.E.C.I.)
Wesley Stakes*

The Mac’s Bursary for Communications Technology (TGJ 4M)
Harrison Tammel

The Mac’s Bursary for Mathematics for College Technology (MCT 4C)
Katelynn Thompson

The Mac’s Bursary for Visual Arts (AVI 4M)
Morgan Webb

The Mac’s Bursary for Achievement at PEAS
Jodie Wells

The Mac’s Bursary for Food and Nutrition Science (HFA 4M)
Duncan White

Filed Under: Local News

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2020 • All rights reserved.