Site powered by WP Engine MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Monday, April 22nd, 2019

Remembering the good old school days at Pinecrest and Queen Elizabeth

Seeking former staff and students from Queen Elizabeth and Pinecrest schools for a Reunion Saturday, June 8, 2019!

Hosted by the Quinte Educational Museum and Archives, organizers are reaching out to County residents in hopes to share the news with alumni!

Also, if anybody has old yearbooks – or memorabilia – from both schools that they are willing to share, or donate, contact Kathryn Reed at 613-645-2035 or Gloria Jowett at 613-476-5405.

We will continue to update this page between now and the reunion with old school photographs and information.

If you have photographs you would like to share, please email them to sue@countylive.ca

Please use the comment section below to add your memories from good old school days gone by.

PINECREST 

Pinecrest Memorial Elementary School opened to receive classes on Sept. 5, 1967.

The word ‘Pinecrest’ was derived from the modern landscaping technique devised to beautify the school surroundings. Numerous pines were placed on crests of land to create a three-dimensional effect. ‘Memorial’ was added to honour all school trustees, educators and former institutions of learning which served the Hallowell School Area since early settlement.

Pinecrest’s first classes included students from  Hallowell schools including No. 1 Glenora, No. 2 Upper Greenbush, No. 3 Lower Greenbush, No. 4 Yerexville, No. 5 Warings Corners, No. 6 Shannon’s, No. 7 Bloomfield, No. 9 Cooper’s, No. 11 Scoharie, No. 12 Union Vale, No. 13 West Lake, No. 14 Mount Pleasant and No. 16 Bowerman’s.

A contest among students was held to determine the school crest.

Joanne Rutter’s design of the pine trees on a hill was chosen.

Three classes of students were honoured at the first graduation in June 1968.

8A
Back row: Robert Kleinsteuber, Sam Mulholland, Terry Northorp, Blane Thompson, Ron Mainprize, David Leavitt, Wayne Cronk, Barrie Matthie

Middle row: Richard Hitchen, Anna-Marie Harrington, Jean Baxter, Pam Barrett, Dean Turcotte, Joanne Rutter, Betty Duetta, Ron Cunningham, Teacher E Parks.

Front row: Margo Marshall, Nancy Marshall, Cathy Moon, Louise Helm, Patt Hoag, Diane Struthers, Kristine Cole, Roxy Wager.


8B
Back row: Garry Pearsall, Terry Cooper, Calvin Struthers, Morley Badgley, Bill Snider, Paul Hennessy, Alan Turkington, Michael Munnings.

Centre row: Teacher C. Brooks, Marilyn Lawrence, Debbie Hyatt, Brenda Lund, David Culmer, Dorothy Prinzen, Vicki Roloson, Gwen Brodsky, Shirley Bannister.

Front row: Susan Cole, Ann Bassett, Joan Jessup, Nina Fraser, Bonnie Johnston, Doris Bannister, Susan Wilson, Brenda Noah.

8C
Back row: Robert Henry, Douglas Deacon, Tom Slatter, Christina Latz, Bonnie Stacey, John Cockburn, Lanna Head, Cathy Hendry, Mark Pierce, Larry Spence, Leslie Johnston, teacher H. Cooper.

Front row: Elaine Miller, Penny Laundry, Heather Banfield, Susan Williams, Cathy Hogg, Joanne Craig, Nancy Knight, Karen LeDrew, Holly Banfield.

Filed Under: cheersNews from Everywhere Else

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Leave a Reply

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Neil Ellis Todd Smith
County Traders Eurotech

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2019 • All rights reserved.