All County, All the Time Since 2010 MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Saturday, December 10th, 2022

Monday, Oct. 24 is municipal election day

The municipality reports 4,503 ballots had been cast – out of more than 23,000 eligible voters – as of 5 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21. In the 2018 election, 43 per cent of voters (10,032) cast their ballots.

The clock is ticking down for Prince Edward County residents to cast their municipal and school board election ballot – online, or with a paper ballot at a ward-specific locations.

Internet voting is allowed from anywhere, from any device, at any time. Internet voting runs until 8 p.m. on election day Monday, Oct. 24. Follow instructions on your voter notification card.

People can also choose to vote in-person at their assigned ward-specific voting location on election day (10 a.m. to 8 p.m.). Follow instructions on your voter notification card.

The unofficial results of the 2022 County of Prince Edward municipal and school board elections are to be available shortly after the close of voting at 8 p.m. and will be updated here. The County Clerk will declare the official election results at 4 p.m. on Wednesday, Oct. 26.

Office of Mayor
(One to be elected)
Steve FERGUSON
Kyle Douglas MAYNE
Dianne O’BRIEN
Terry SHORTT

Office of Councillor Ward 1 Picton
(Two to be elected)
Phil ADIE
Jane LESSLIE
Kate MACNAUGHTON
Peter MORCH
Phil ST-JEAN

Office of Councillor Ward 2 Bloomfield/Hallowell
(Two to be elected)
Sarah MOFFATT
Brad NIEMAN
Phil PRINZEN

Office of Councillor Ward 3 Wellington
(One to be elected)
Jennifer COBB
Corey ENGELSDORFER
Heather NORLOCK

Office of Councillor Ward 4 Ameliasburgh
(Three to be elected)
Paul BOYD
Sam GROSSO
Janice MAYNARD
Roy PENNELL
Bill TKACH

Office of Councillor Ward 5 Athol
(One to be elected)
Sam BRANDERHORST
Tom HARRISON
Bob ROGERS
Elis ZIEGLER

Office of Councillor Ward 6 Sophiasburgh
(One to be elected)
Paul DRAKE
Bill ROBERTS

Office of Councillor Ward 7 Hillier
(One to be elected)
Chris BRANEY
Dee HAZELL
Paul VANHAARLEM

Office of Councillor Ward 8 North Marysburgh
(One to be elected)
David HARRISON
Ben THORNTON

Office of Councillor Ward 9 South Marysburgh
(One to be elected)
John HIRSCH
Ryan KREUTZWISER

Office of English Public School – Hastings & Prince Edward District School Board
Wards 1, 2, 5, 8, 9
(One to be elected)
Judith BURFOOT
Stacey LEWIS

Office of English Public School – Hastings & Prince Edward District School Board
Wards 3, 4, 7, 6
(One to be elected)
Sarah BOBAS
Hale FERGUSON
Rachael PRINZEN

Office of English Separate School – Algonquin & Lakeshore Catholic District School Board
(Acclaimed)
Jacqueline FERNANDES

Office of Le Conseil des ecoles publiques de I’Est de I’Ontario
(Acclaimed)
Rachel LAFOREST

Office of Le Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est
(Acclaimed)
Michel CHARRON

Filed Under: Featured Articles

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

OPP reports
lottery winners
FIRE
SCHOOL
Elizabeth Crombie Christine Henden
Tony Scott Sharon Armitage

HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
© Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2022 • All rights reserved.